CONTENTS

Homepage

Advertise

Breed Clubs

Breed News

Breeder
Profiles

Irish Show
Results


Irish
Setters
Overseas

Breeders &
Exhibitors
Websites
   
Champions
Gallery

Health

ISBC
Rescue

Irish Setter
Rescue
Group

Links

Puppies
For Sale

Show
Calendar 2016

Judging
Lists

Rest In

Peace

Useful
Contacts

Follow IRISHSETTERSUK on Twitter

 Colin
 Waddell
 Photography
 Slideshow
 Website Here

 

                                       Irish Setters UK & Ireland   
                                       _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  Welcome to the Irish Setters UK & Ireland Website              

Irish Setter Puppies For Sale
Register updated 27th June 2016
*  10 Litters listed  *
The most comprehensive list on the Internet

Photo Supplied by Arenzano Setters

PUPPY REGISTER  

 Follow IRISHSETTERSUK on Twitter       
We would be delighted to publish your photos on this website of the main winners at Championship Shows
 e-mail: - colin.waddell@btinternet.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Photo Proofs
Are now available for the following shows
Irish Setter Joint Breed Club's Championship Show
Southern Counties Championship Show
www.cwphoto.co.uk

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DEISE ALL BREED CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
26th June 2016

Dog Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 2 Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie Jun Ch, JD.
Reserve O’Leary’s Ardbraccan Rogue Trader.
Bitch Green Star Cummings & McKelvey’s Caemgen’s For Heaven’s Sake at Edenaveys CJW’16, Jun Ch.
Reserve Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor Jorja on My Mind Jun Ch, JD

Judge: Mrs A. Cuthbert (Ireland)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Blackpool Championship Show
25th June 2016

          Dog CC & BOB & Group 2 Sh Ch Copper's War of Roses (Crocker & Siddle)
  
Bitch CC Sh Ch Wynjill Well Known (Holley)
Res Dog CC Caemgen's Element of Truth At Feorlig (Miller)
Res Bitch CC Sametsuz Mak'N Honey JW (Henderson)
Best Puppy Anlory Aidan (Greenan)

Judge: Mrs C Schofield
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KILKENNY ALL BREED CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
25th June 2016


Bitch Green Star & Best of Breed Donnelly’s Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon An Ch ’15,CW ’16, Jun Ch.
Reserve Walsh’s Ardbraccan Toffee Nose.
Dog Green Star Hughes’ Corradeelish Pheasant at Cloonminda Jun Ch.
Reserve Hughes’ Clannrua Beckett at Cloonminda Jun Ch, CJW ’11.

Judge; Mr K. Connor (N. Ireland)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Border Union Championship Show
19th June 2016

Dog CC
& BOB Sh Ch /Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Alec Stewart & Danielle Ritchie-Smith) (L)
Res Dog CC
Forfarian I'm Sexy An I Know It JW (Sandra, Jenna & Nicola Sturrock) (M)
*** Sh ChForfarian Hey Sexy Lady JW (Sandra, Jenna & Nicola Sturrock)
Res Bitch CC
Harreds Florrie (Peter Hall)
Best Puppy Anlory Aidan (Julie Greenan) (R)

*** Show Champion subject to KC Confirmation

Judge: Mrs Lesley Armstrong-Rodgers (Scottsway

Thanks to Laura Kolbach for the photo
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SWORDS CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
18th June 2016

Bitch Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 3, Cummings & McKelvey’s Caemgen’s For Heaven’s Sake at Edenaveys CJW’16 (L)
Dog Green Star Hughes’ Corradeelish Pheasant at Cloonminda Jun Ch (R)
Reserve Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor Jorja on My Mind Jun Ch, JD.
Reserve Cummings’ & McKelvey’s Edenaveys the One and Only

Judge: Mr P Steen (Norway)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photo
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BELFAST & DISTRICT IRISH SETTER CLUB OPEN SHOW
 11th June 2016

Best in Show McLarnon’s Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna JW 9L)
Res Best in Show Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon An Ch’15, CW’16, Jun Ch (R)


Best Puppy in Show Nicholson’s Gwendariff Rainbow Goddess at Lochindorb
Reserve Best Puppy in Show Walsh’s Ardbraccan Toffee Nose


Best Veteran in Show Hogarth’s Sh Ch Avacet Snowdrift (L)
Reserve Best Veteran in Show Ir Sh Ch Riversett Best Kept Secret Jun Ch (R)

Judge; Mr Blake Crocker (UK)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Belfast and District Irish Setter Club
Championship Show
11th June 2016

  Dog CC & BIS Sh.Ch./Ir/Sh/Ch.Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Alec Stewart & Danielle Ritchie-Smith) (L)
Res Dog CC & RBIS
Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna JW  (Christine McLarnon) (R)


  
Bitch CC Sh Ch/Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Fizzy Pop JW (Diane Stewart-Ritchie) (L)
Res Bitch CC 
Gwendariff The Catz Wiskers JW (Ruth Longbottom & Diane Stewart Ritchie) (R)

Best Puppy in Show
Gwendariff Rainbow Goddess At Lochindorb (Nicholson) (L)
   Best Veteran in Show Sh Ch Avacet Snowdrift (Trish Hogarth) (R)

Judge Mrs Diane Cardwell
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Three Counties Championship Show
9th June 2016

Reserve Best In Show  - Sh Ch Copper's War of Roses (Blake Crocker &
Amelia Siddle)
BIS Judge: Mr K Baldwin



Gundog Group, CC & BOB - Sh Ch Copper's War of Roses (Blake Crocker &
Amelia Siddle)
Group Judge: Chris Bexon


Gundog Group, CC & BOB - Sh Ch Copper's War of Roses (Blake Crocker &
Amelia Siddle)
Bitch CC  Sh Ch Int Ch Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten At Braidmount (Mona Hunter & Will Brown)
Res Dog CC Sh Ch & Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW  (Alec Stewart & Danielle Ritchie-Smith) 
Res Bitch CC Sametsuz In A Fankle (Magi Henderson)
Best Puppy Anlory Aidan (Julie Greenan)
Judge: Mr John Thirlwell

Well done to Blake & Amelia - a great result - thanks for the photos
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Joint Irish Setter Breed Clubs’ Championship Show
5th June 2016
Hosted by the Irish Setter Association, England in conjunction with Southern Counties Championship Show

       
Best In Show, Dog CC *Forfarian I'm Sexy An I Know It JW (Sandra, Nicola & Jenna Sturrock)
* 1st Challenge Certificate


Best In Show, Dog CC * Forfarian I'm Sexy An I Know It JW (Sandra, Nicola & Jenna Sturrock)
* 1st Challenge Certificate
Judges: Mrs Gail Griffin (L) (Bitches) & Ms Mona Hunter (R) (Dogs)


Bitch CC & Res Best In Show * Thendara Jocasta JW (Tania Gardner)
Judge: Mrs Gail Griffin
* 1st Challenge Certificate


Bitch CC & Res Best In Show * Thendara Jocasta JW (Tania Gardner) (L)
Res Bitch CC Aoibheanne's Stay With Me (Sandra Nevitt) (R)
* 1st Challenge Certificate

Judge: Mrs Gail Griffin


Dog CC * Forfarian I'm Sexy An I Know It JW (Sandra, Nicola & Jenna Sturrock) (L)
Res Dog CC
Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Dee Milligan Bott & Jeremy Bott)
* 1st Challenge Certificate

Judge: Ms Mona Hunter


Best Puppy In Show Strathmead Mulberry (Judi Frampton)
Judges: Mrs Gail Griffin (L) (Bitches) & Ms Mona Hunter (R) (Dogs)


Best Veteran In Show - Sh Ch Riqitta Authentic (Tania Gardner)

Judges: Mrs Gail Griffin (L) (Bitches) & Ms Mona Hunter (R) (Dogs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Southern Counties Championship Show
5th June 2016


Dog CC & Gundog Group 2 Thendara Commitment JW (Dee Milligan-Bott & Jeremy Bott)
Res Dog CC
Orlanset The Rocker JW (David & Karen Hemmings)
Judge: Mr Mike Launchbury


Bitch CC
* Bardonhill Afternoon D'Lite at Fernstart (L) (Becky Box)
Res Bitch CC
Wynjill Loveheart (R) (Jill Holley)
* 1st Challenge Certificate

Judge: Mrs Julie Wilkins


Best Puppy Romarne Lady Chatterley of Caispern (Gaye O'Connor)
Judge: Mrs Julie Wilkins


Best Veteran
Sh Ch  Gwendariff Rockin Robin JW (Sue Edwards)

Judges: Mr Mike Launchbury (Dogs) & Mrs Julie Wilkins (Bitches)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bath Championship Show
28th May 2016

Dog CC & BOB ***Clonageera Kinross Love Barolo (Imp) (Mrs P Rutherford)
Res Dog CCSh Ch Gwendariff Rockin Robin JW  (Mrs S Edwards)


Bitch CC Joanmas Perfect Lullaby (Mrs J Gilbert)
Res Bitch CC Forfarian Hey Sexy Lady JW (Misses Sturrock & Mrs S Sturrock)


Best Puppy Gwendariff D'ya Think I'm Fab For Kespas (Mr & Mrs K Stockton)

Judge: Mrs Dee Milligan-Bott

All photos thanks to Claire Prangle

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Christine Heron (Caskeys)

It is with great sadness that we report the death of Christine Heron on Thursday 12th May.
Our deepest sympathy to her husband Bob & daughter Fiona & family. A dear friend, fellow exhibitor & ISAE Committee Member.

Christine's funeral will be held on Thursday 26th May at 10.30am at the Surrey and Sussex Crematorium,
Balcombe Road, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 3NQ.
No dark clothing - Chris loved colour so colour it must be

No flowers please but donations to Pancreatic Cancer UK, 2nd Floor Camelford House, 89 Albert Embankment, London SE1 7TW
or online to www.pancreaticcancer.org.uk would be greatly appreciated.


Obituary by Eva Ciechonska HERE

See a selection of photos of Christine's life with Irish Setters HERE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SKC Championship Show
21st May 2016

Gundog Group, Dog CC & BOB Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Dee Milligan Bott & Jeremy Bott)
Res Dog CC  Sh Ch Wynjill Well I Am JW (Jill Holley)


*** Bitch CC Sametsuz In A Fankle (Magi Henderson)
Res Bitch CC Gwendariff Such A Carry On At Bardonhill JW (Marita Bott)

Best Puppy Gwendariff D'ya Know My Name By Bardonhill (Marita Bott)
Best Veteran Kettlehills Star Performer (Beaton)

Show Champion subject to KC Confirmation

Judge: Mrs
J Lorrimer (Oakchase)
Group Judge: Mrs A E Moss (Ewtor)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIBERNIAN CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
14th May 2016

Bitch Green Star & BOB Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch. CW ’16, An Ch’15 (L)
Dog Green Star Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie Jun Ch, JD (R)
Reserve Bitch Green Star Cummings & McKelvey’s Caemgen’s For Heaven’s Sake at Edenaveys CJW’16.
Reserve Dog Green Star Cummings’ & McKelvey’s Edenaveys the One and Only

Judge: Mrs A. Hancock (Ireland)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NEWTOWNARDS & DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
8th May 2016

Bitch Green Star Donnelly’s & Best of Breed Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch. CW ’16, An Ch’15 (L)
Dog Green Star McLarnon’s Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna JW (R)
Reserve GSB Cummings & McKelvey’s Caemgen’s For Heaven’s Sake at Edenaveys CJW’16.
Reserve GSD Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie Jun Ch, JD.

Judge: Mr R. Bott (UK)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IRISH RED SETTER CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW.
7th May 2016

Dog Green Star & Best in Show Cahill’s Currowhill Grey Guy Jun Ch (L)
Bitch Green Star Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch. CW ’16, An Ch’15 (R)
Judge; Mrs Sylvie Crossen (Ireland)


Dog Green Star Cahill’s Currowhill Grey Guy Jun Ch (L)
Reserve GSD Kennedy’s Mont. Ch Glennara Saggitaire CJW’12 (R)
Judge; Mrs Sylvie Crossen (Ireland)


Bitch Green Star Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch. CW ’16, An Ch’15 (L)
Reserve GSB Walsh’s Ardbraccan Spring Melody JD, Jun Ch (R)
Judge; Mrs Sylvie Crossen (Ireland)


Best Puppy Walsh’s Ardbraccan Toffee Nose


Best Veteran Murphy’s Clannrua Aille Vet. Ch


Best Field Trial Brady’s Int.F.T.Ch. Ballydavid Aodh

Best Brace Quinn & McNamara.
Best Team Walsh
Best Progeny Murphy

Judge; Mrs Sylvie Crossen (Ireland)

The award for Irish Setter of the Year 2015 & top winning Irish Setter Bitch 2015 was awarded to
Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch. CW ’16, An Ch’15.

The award for top winning Irish Setter Dog was awarded to
Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie Jun Ch, JD.

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Birmingham National Championship Show
5th May 2016

Dog CC & BOB Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Dee Milligan Bott & Jeremy Bott)


Res Dog CC Jsy Ch Tiroen Too Hot To Handle JW Sh CM (Ro & Nigel Cox) Photo: Kasia Czapla
Bitch CC
Sh Ch Int Ch Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten At Braidmount (Mona Hunter & Will Brown)
Res Bitch CC
Sh Ch Millcroft Ballad Of The Moon JW (June Walsh)
Best Puppy Gwendariff D'ya Fancy A Fling With Covarney (Gerry and Kate Condron)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BANBRIDGE CANINE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
 17th April 2016

Dog Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 3 McLarnon’s Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna JW.
Reserve Dog Green Star Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie Jun Ch, JD.
Bitch Green Star Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch. CW ‘16.
Reserve Bitch Green Star Stewart-Ritchie’s Gwendariff Carrys It Off JW.
Judge; Mrs H. Timmons (Ire)

No photos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FERMOY INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
30th April 2016

Dog Green Star, CACIB, Best of Breed & Group 2 Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie Jun Ch, JD.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Cummings’ & McKelvey’s Edenaveys the One and Only.
Bitch Green Star Cummings & McKelvey’s Caemgen’s For Heaven’s Sake at Edenaveys.
CACIB & Reserve Green Star Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch., An Ch ’15, CW ‘16.
Reserve CACIB Gracie’s Clonageera Walk With Me to Summergate JW, CJW’15, Jun Ch.
Judge: Mrs S Mashford (Australia)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WELKS Championship Show
22nd April 2016

Dog CC & BOB Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW  (Mrs Dee &  Milligan-Bott  & Mr Jeremy
Bott)
Res Dog CC Caskeys Maestro  (Mr Bob, Mrs Christine & MISS Fiona Heron)


Bitch CC *** Shandwick Love In A Mist For Teleri  JW (Mrs Paddy Catling)
Res Bitch CC Sh Ch/Int Ch Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten At Braidmount  (Ms Mona & Mr Will Hunter & Brown)
Best Puppy  Gwendariff D'Ya Likeme Best Mr Frank & MRS Alison Meadows )

*** Sh Ch Subject to KC confirmation

Judge: Mrs Sandra Christian 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Banbridge Canine Club Championship Show
17th April 2016

Dog Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 3 McLarnon’s Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna JW.
Bitch Green Star Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch. CW ‘16.
Reserve Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie Jun Ch, JD.
Reserve Stewart-Ritchie’s Gwendariff Carrys It Off JW

Judge: Mrs H. Timmons (Ire)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Setter Club of Wales
Championship Show
17th April 2016

Dog CC & Best in Show Sh Ch  Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Dee Milligan-Bott & Jeremy Bott)
Res Dog CC Sh Ch  Copper's War of Roses (Amelia Siddle & Blake Crocker)


Bitch CC & Res Best in Show Thendara Chasing Boys to Sumaric (Susan Morris-Begg)

Res Bitch CC Suteresett Once Upon A Dream (Gemma &Teresa Gisby)
Best Puppy in Show
Gwendariff D'Ya Know My Name by Bardonhill (Marita Bott)
Best Veteran in Show
Sh Ch Lynwood Kissed By An Angel at Sandstream JW Sh CM (Sandy Waterton)

Judges: Dogs: Mrs Karen Richardson -  Bitches: Mr Roney Blomme

Thanks to Dee Milligan-Bott for the results & photos

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Setter Club of Wales
Southern Open Show
17th April 2016

Best in Show  Clonageera Walk With Me to Summergate JW Sh CM Ir JN Ch  (Helen Gracie)
Res Best In Show & Best Opposite Sex Gwendariff PS I Love You (Sue Edwards)
Best Puppy in Show Susie Snapshot by Thendara (Susan Morris-Begg, Dee Milligan-Bott & Jeremy Bott)
Best Veteran in Show:  Satlas Bleau Eyes (Julie Fox)

Judge:
Mrs D Carr (Laumidorn)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Portadown Canine Club Championship Show
16th April 2016

Dog Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 2 Stewart-Ritchie’s Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW CW’15 (L)
Bitch Green Star Stewart-Ritchie’s Gwendariff Carrys It Off JW (R)
Reserve Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie Jun Ch, JD
Reserve Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch., CW ‘16

Judge: Mr J DeCuyper

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Setter Club of Scotland
Championship Show
9th April 2016


DCC and BIS - Sh Ch IR SH Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Alec Stewart & Danielle Ritchie-Smith)


Res Dog CC and Res BIS - Sh Ch Copper's War of Roses (Blake Crocker &
Amelia Siddle)


Bitch CC- ***Sh Ch Gwendariff Sodapop to Wynjill (Jill Holley)

*** Sh Ch subject to KC confirmation

RBCC - Sh Ch Henaleas Carry On Flirting JW
(Julie & Paul Humphreys)
Best Puppy  In Show - Braidmount Lady in Waiting (Hunter & Brown)


Best Veteran In Show - Sh Ch Millcroft Ballad of the Moon JW (Walsh)
Handled by Julie Humphreys

Judge: Mrs Christine Warner

Archive photos

If you have photos of any of the winners we would be delighted to publish them
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North East of England Irish Setter Club
open Show
2nd April 2016

Best In Show Staratlanta Elliott (Sarah Tupper & Nikola Rosie (L)
 Res Best In Show
Bardonhill Afternoon D'Lite at Fernstart (Becky Box) (R)


Best Puppy In Show
Braidmount Lady in Waiting (Mona Hunter & Will Brown) (L)
Best Veteran In Show
Sh Ch  Riqitta Authentic (Tania Gardner) (R)

Judge: Elaine Gratton

Photos kindly supplied by Tania Gardner

Full Results on the NEEISC Website  HERE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 COMBINED CANINE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
27TH MARCH


Dog Green Star,Best of Breed & Group 3 Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie Jun Ch, JD.
Reserve Quinn & McNamara’s Cataluna Peter Pan at Kilnacourt JD.
Bitch Green Star Cummings & McKelvey’s Caemgen’s For Heaven’s Sake at Edenaveys.
Reserve Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch. CW ‘16
Judge; Mrs C. Mulcahy (Aust & Ire)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 COMBINED CANINE CLUB INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
26TH MARCH

Dog Green Star, CACIB,Best of Breed & Group 1 Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie Jun Ch, JD.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Hughes’ Corradeelish Pheasant of Cloonminda.
Bitch Green Star Cummings & McKelvey’s Caemgen’s For Heaven’s Sake at Edenaveys.
Bitch CACIB Gracie’s Clonageera Walk With Me to Summergate JW, CJW’15, Jun Ch.
Reserve Bitch Green Star Gracie’s Clonageera Walk With Me to Summergate JW, CJW’15, Jun Ch.
Reserve Bitch CACIB Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch. CW ‘16.


Best Puppy Walsh’s Ardbraccan Toffee Nose

Judge; Mr LH Wilberg (Norway)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Irish Setter Breeders Club
44th Championship Show
26th March 2016

You can purchase photos HERE


Dog CC &
Best in Show Sh Ch  Copper’s War Of Roses
Owned by Blake Crocker and Amelia Siddle


Bitch CC Best Best Veteran in Show and Reserve Best In Show Sh Ch Millcroft Ballad Of The Moon JW
owned by June Walsh (Handled by Julie Humphreys)
Res Bitch CC Suteresett Miss Curious about Henaleas JW  (Julie & Paul Humphreys)


Res Dog CC Sh Ch /Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Alec Stewart & Danielle Ritchie-Smith)


Best Puppy In Show Gwendariff D'Ya Know My Name by Bardonhill - owned by Marita Bott


Judges: ) Mona Hunter (L) & Joan Northend - Martin Russell )Steward)


Judges:
Joan Northend (L) Brian Ross (Chairman) Mona Hunter (R)


ISBC Championship Show 2016 - 1st Prize Winners Results & Photos HERE

You can purchase photos HERE

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CELTIC WINNERS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
 19TH MARCH 2016

Bitch Green Star, CACIB & Best of Breed Donnelly’s Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch* Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch. *CW ‘16 (L)
Dog Green Star & CACIB Mc Larnon’s Ir Sh Ch* Glenavna Journey South JW. *CW ’16. (R)
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Kennedy’s Mont Ch Glannara Baccarat.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Irish, UK & Int Champion Glennara Coer de Lion An Ch ’10, JW, CW ‘10 & 11.
Junior Dog O’Neill’s Currowhill Steady Eddie *CJW ’16.
Junior Bitch Cummings & McKelvey’s Caemgens for Heaven’s Sake at Edenavey’s *CJW ’16.
Best Puppy, Best Puppy in Group & 3rd Best Puppy in Show Walsh’s Ardbraccan Toffee Nose.
Best Veteran Murphy’s Clannrua Aille Veteran Champion*

Judge; Mrs Diane Stewart-Ritchie (Northern Ireland)


Best Puppy, Best Puppy in Group & 3rd Best Puppy in Show Walsh’s Ardbraccan Toffee Nose.

Ir Sh Ch & Int. Sh Ch* Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch..Whispering Moon won the final CACIB
for her International title subject to IKC & FCI confirmation.
Ir Sh Ch Glenavna Journey South JW won his final Green Star to complete his Irish Sh Ch title subject to IKC confirmation.
Clannrua Aille won her final Veteran Class for the title of Veteran Champion subject to IKC confirmation.
The title of Celtic Winner ’16 is awarded to the two Green Star winners and is also a Crufts Qualifier.
The title of Celtic Junior Winner ’16 is awarded to the winners of the two Junior Classes and is also a Crufts Qualifier

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2016 Championship Show Calendar
Updated Here
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
11th March 2016

Dog CC & BOB Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Milligan-Bott & Bott)
Res Dog CC Sh Ch Wynjill Well I Am JW (Holley)
Res Bitch CC Amberwave Feather JW (Powis)
Best Puppy  Melmara Georgia (Russell)
Best Veteran Sh Ch  Jubliana Murphy Midnight Star (Harvey)

Full Results Here

 Judges: Mrs R E A Rose-Hay (Dogs) - Mrs C Hogsflesh (Bitches)



Video - Crufts Best of Breed Winner Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW


Dog CC & BOB Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Milligan-Bott &  Bott)


Bitch CC Sh Ch Avacet Snow Bird  (Elkins)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Midland Irish Setter Society
Championship Show
14th February 2016

Dog CC & BIS Sh Ch & Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Stewart & Ritchie-Smith)
Bitch CC & RBIS Forfarian Hey Sexy Lady JW (Sturrock)
Res Dog CC Sh Ch  Harvancourt Harlem at Jacingail (Pullen & Atkin)
Res Bitch CC Ixia Ever Hopeful (Bouttell)
Best Puppy in Show
Aoibheanne's Smart Move Gwendariff (Ritchie)
Sh Ch  Gwendariff Rockin Robin JW (Edwards)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Ellis (Brayville)

I am saddened to report that John Ellis has also passed away but have no further details.
John and Ruth had been married for over 40 years and it is less than two months since she passed away.
He was always supportive of her and they were a very close, private couple

Meg Webb
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Manchester Championship Show
17th January 2016

Bitch CC & BOB  Ch Copper's  Wine'N Roses (Kolbach)
Res Bitch Gwendariff Such A Carry On At Bardonhill JW (M. Bott)
Dog CC Sh Ch Copper's War of Roses (Crocker & Siddle)
Res Dog CC Forfarian I'm Sexy An I Know It JW (Sturrock)
Best Puppy 
Aoibheanne's Say No More (Ciechonska)
Best Veteran
Sh Ch Gwendariff Rockin Robin JW (Edwards)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston Championship Show
8th January 2016

Bitch CC & BOB  Ch Copper's  Wine'N Roses (Kolbach)


Bitch CC & BOB  Ch Copper's  Wine'N Roses (Kolbach) (R)
Dog CC Sh Ch Copper's War of Roses (Crocker & Siddle) (L)


Dog CC Sh Ch Copper's War of Roses (Crocker & Siddle) 

Res Bitch CC GWENDARIFF SODA POP TO WYNJILL (Holley)
Res Dog CC Sh Ch/Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW   (Stewart & Ritchie-Smith)
Best Puppy Gwendariff D'Ya Know My Name By Bardonhill  (Bott)
Judge: Miss E Ciechonska

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You can purchase many of the photographs
featured on this website by various photographers 

      Website Here  
Just click on view your pictures
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Danish Winner and Nordic Winners
NORDV Stockholm 12th December 2015

BOB BOG-2 SHCH INT CH SEV-13,SEV-14,SEV-15, DKV-15, NORDV-15 Copper's Magiska Under owner Camilla Östman
BOS NORDV-15 Copper's Törnrosa owner L Söderström
Judge Mr John Thirwell (UK)
Photo: Kickie Boman
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DKV  Herning

BOB BOG-2 SHCH INT CH SEV-13,SEV-14,SEV-15,DKV-15 Copper's Magiska Under owner C Östman
BOS INT CH WW-14 DKV-15, Caemgen Edge Of Glory owner S Jobse
 Judge: Mr Ralph Dunne (Ireland)

Photo: A Josefsson

Many thanks to Camilla Ostman for the results & photos

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LKA Championship Show
13th December 2015

Dog CC & BOB Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Milligan-Bott &  Bott)

Res Dog CC Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Stewart & Ritchie-Smith
Bitch CC Gwendariff Such A Carry On At Bardonhill JW (Bott)
Res Bitch CC
Gwendariff The Real Thing (Roffey)
Best Puppy Aoibheanne's Spoilt F'choice (Ciechonska)
Best Veteran 
Sh Ch Gwendariff Rockin Robin JW (Edwards)

Judge: Mrs Jill Holley

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland
14th November 2015

Bitch CC & BOB Sh Ch Bardonhill Please Don't Tease Quensha JW (Bott, Allen & Morgan)


Dog CC ***Sh Ch  Wynjill Well I Am JW (Holley)
Res Dog CC Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Milligan-Bott & Bott)


Res Bitch CC Ch Copper's Wine'N Roses (Kolbach)


Best Puppy
Tullaroan V.D Wester-Huy (Gawn & Sterritt)


Best Veteran & Res Best Veteran in Show Sh Ch Gwendariff Rockin Robin JW (Edwards)

Judges: Dogs:
Mr D Hemmings  & Bitches: Mrs R Cox


*** Show Champion subject to KC confirmation

Thanks to Laura Kolbach for the photos
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Euro Show at Kortrijk
14th November 2015

Dog CAC/CACIB/BOB and Group 2
Lucas's Shandwick Magic Moments via Amberlight (L)
Bitch CAC/CACIB/BOS
Blomme-Lefebvre's Balintyne Follow That Girl (R)

Breed Judge - Catherine Pil (Belgium)
Group Judge - Zeferina da Silva (Portugal)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Setter & Pointer Club Championship Show
7th November 2015

Best In Show DCC & BOB Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW (Alcorn, Crowther, Baddeley & Swan)
Judge: Patsy Hollings

More Photos & Results for all five breeds at www.setterandpointerclub.org.uk
Purchase photos at www.cwphoto.co.uk



DCC & BOB Ixia Josiah at Merryborne (L) (Burbridge & Bouttell)
BCC Ch Copper's Wine'N Roses (R) (Kolbach)
RDCC Sh Ch Copper's War of Roses
RBCC Gwerndariff Coconut Cream


Best Puppy Aoibheanne Smart Move to Gwendariff


Best Veteran Sh Ch Riqitta Authentic
Judge: Mrs Jane Mugford

See more photos at www.cwphoto.co.uk 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ISAE & The Setter & Pointer Club Field Trials
Allenheads Estate, Northumberland & Muggleswick Estate Co. Durham
Judges: Carole Brown & John Naylor


More Photos & Video Slideshow on the ISAE Website Here
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Breeder / Exhibitor Websites have been listed
Have you got yours listed?


Wickenberry

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You may need Adobe Acrobat Reader to read and/or to download certain Files
Download it here      

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pictures speak louder than words........but seeing really is believing  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
This web site comprises and contains copyright materials.
You may not distribute, copy, publish or use the images or any part of the images in any way whatsoever.
You may not alter, manipulate, add to or delete an image or any part of an image. Copyright for all the
images remains with the owners of the Irish Setters UK & Ireland Website and its contributors.
                 Copyright © Irish Setters UK  1993 - 2016