CONTENTS

Homepage

Advertise

Breed Clubs

Breed News

Breeder
Profiles

Irish Show
Results


Irish
Setters
Overseas

Breeders &
Exhibitors
Websites
   
Champions
Gallery

Health

ISBC
Rescue

Irish Setter
Rescue
Group

Links

Puppies
For Sale

UK Ch Show
Results


Challenge
Certificate
Winners

Judging
Lists

Rest In

Peace

Useful
ContacContest of ChampionC

Follow IRISHSETTERSUK on Twitter

 Colin
 Waddell
 Photography
 Slideshow
 Website Here

 

                                                      Irish Setters UK & Ireland   
                                                              _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
                          Welcome to the Irish Setters UK & Ireland Website - South of England ISC  Championship Show  Results  have now been published  -  Join Our Mailing List  -  Puppy Register Updated 17th July 2014

Irish Setter Puppies For Sale
Register updated 21st July 2014
*  12 Litters listed  *
   The most comprehensive list on the Internet

   
Photo Supplied by Arenzano Setters

PUPPY REGISTER  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Follow IRISHSETTERSUK on Twitter       

Please Tweet or e-mail us your results & photos by Mobile Phone from the Show
Click on the links above
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pat Rhodes (Fearnley)

It is with much sadness that we announce that Pat passed away on the morning of Saturday 12th July.
Our deepest sympathy goes to her daughters Louise & Sally & son Johnny at this sad time.

Funeral arrangements are as follows:

Pat's Funeral will be held on Monday 28th July 12 noon at  The Parish Church of St Giles, Bramhope, Leeds, LS16 9BA

Followed by refreshments at 1.00 p.m. at
The Roebuck, Roebuck Terrace, OTLEY, LS2 2EY

Donations:
Irish Setter Breeders Club Rescue Scheme
C/O 17 Lycrome Lane, Chesham, Bucks, HP5 3JY
or
Royal National Lifeboat Institution, West Key Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 1HZ

An Obituary Written By James S F Smith (Reddins) Here 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sligo & District Championship Show
19th July 2014

Dog Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 2 Loughlin’s Sh Ch Thendara Jefferson among Rohanmor JD JunCh. (L)
Bitch Green Star Reserve Loughlin’s Rohanmor Jorja On My Mind (R)
Reserve Gracie’s Summergate Rumour Has It.
Reserve Loughlin’s Sh Ch Discovery’s Let the Heart Beat for Rohanmor JD, Jun Ch. CJW’12.
Judge; Mrs B Anderson (USA)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All Ireland Bull Breeds Championship Show
13th July  2014

Bitch Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 1 Loughlin’s Sh Ch Discovery’s Let the Heart Beat for Rohanmor JD, Jun Ch. CJW’12.
Dog Green Star Loughlin’s Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie
Reserve Bitch Green Star Donnelly’s Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch.
Reserve Dog Green Star Gracie’s Jet Star’s Little Dr Gub-Gub avec Summergate.
Judge: Mr J Archtergael (Belgium)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South of England Irish Setter Club
Championship Show
13 July 2014

Dog CC BIS:  Sh Ch Meadway Morrisey (Edden & Crocker)
Reserve Dog CC: 
Anlory The Living Daylights over Juleset JW (Greenan)
Best Puppy Dog: 
Romarne Taittinger (Muir)
Bitch CC:
Lynwood Happy as a Lark JW (Mugford
Reserve Bitch CC:  Am Ch.
Witchbrooke Clongeera Corot (Rutherford)
Best Puppy In Show:
Burfield Kaesha (Kaye)

Judges: Dogs Mrs Z Thorne-Andrews  Bitches: Mrs L Dale
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Ladies Kennel Association
12th July 2014

Bitch Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 4 Gardner, Bott & Milligan-Bott’s Thendara Jocasta JW.
Dog Green Star McLarnon’s Glenavna Journey South JW.
Reserve Bitch Green Star Gracie’s Summergate She’s on Fire.
Reserve Dog Green Star Gardner’s UK Sh Ch Riqitta Authentic.
Judge; Mr A Czegledi (Hungary)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Holiday


We have not been able to update the website as we have been away on holiday in Mauritius.
These are a few of our favourite photos. Many thanks to all those who have sent news,
results and photos while we have been away.
Colin & Pamela Waddell

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Irish Setters UK & Ireland Website
 Listed No1. on Google for the last 23 Years

 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

North East of England Irish Setter Club
Championship Show 18th October 2014
Schedule Here
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bray & District Championship Show
5th July 2014

Bitch Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 2 Loughlin’s Sh Ch Discovery’s Let the Heart Beat for Rohanmor JD, Jun Ch. CJW’12.
Dog Green Star Kennedy’s Ir. UK & Int Ch Glennara Coer de Lion An Ch’10, JW, CW’10&’11.
Reserve Bitch Green Star Gracie’s Summergate Juicy Lucy.
Reserve Dog Green Star Loughlin’s Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie
Judge; Mrs Carol Coode (UK)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

East of England Championship Show
4th July 2014

Dog CC & Best of Breed & Gundog Group 1  Sh Ch  Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Stewart & Ritchie-Smith)
Bitch CC:
Sh Ch /Ir Sh Ch  Gwendariff Fizzy Pop JW (
(Stewart & Ritchie-Smith)
Reserve Dog CC:
Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Milligan-Bott & Bott)

Reserve Bitch CC:  Sh Ch Neathamill Nerissa (Evans & Crocker)

Best Puppy:  Romarne Tickled (Muir)
Judges: 
Mrs Pat Butler-Holley (Dogs) - Mrs Jill Holley (Bitches)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windsor Championship Show
29th June 2014
 

 Bitch CC & BOB Sh Ch Int Ch Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten At Braid (HUNTER & BROWN)
Dog CC   Int Ch Copper's Magiska Under (OSTMAN)
Res Dog CC   Sh Ch Harvancourt Harlem At Jacingail (PULLEN & ATKIN)
Res Bitch CC Copper's Wine'N Roses Jun Ch (KOLBACH
Best Puppy Romarne Tickled (MUIR)

Judge Mrs Sandra Sturrock (Forfarian)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Deise Canine Club Championship Show
 29th June 2014

Bitch Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 4 Donnelly’s Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch.
Dog Green Star Gracie’s Jet Star’s Little Dr Gub-Gub avec Summergate.
Reserve Bitch Green Star Gracie’s Summergate Juicy Lucy.
Reserve Dog Green Star Martin’s Carrue Dewline Straight Blue Jun Ch.
Judge; Mrs Margaret O’Gorman (Ire).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kilkenny & District Canine Club
 28th June 2014

Dog Green Star & Best of Breed Loughlin’s Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie


Bitch Green Star Donnelly’s Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch.
Reserve Dog Green Star Loughlin’s Sh Ch Thendara Jefferson among Rohanmor JD JunCh.
Reserve Bitch Green Star Loughlin’s Rohanmor Jorja On My Mind.
Judge; Mr Dominic Harris (Ire & UK)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swords & District Championship Show
21st June 2014

Bitch Green Star, Best of Breed Loughlin’s Sh Ch Discovery’s Let the Heart Beat for Rohanmor JD, Jun Ch. CJW’12.
Dog Green Star Hughes’ Clannrua Beckett at Cloonminda Jun Ch, CJW ’11.
Reserve Bitch Green Star Coulter, McKelvey & CummingsnLurgavon Kerry Mist Jun Ch.
Reserve Dog Green Star Kennedy’s Ir. UK & Int Ch Glennara Coer de Lion An Ch’10, JW, CW’10&’11.
Best Baby Puppy Sterritt’s Riversett Rapture.
Judge: Mrs A Gormley
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Border Union Agricultural Society Championship Show
15th June 2014

Dog CC & BOB & Group 3 Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Milligan Bott & Bott)


Bitch CC Wynjill Well Known JW (Holley)

Res Dog CC Coppers
Magiska Under (Ostman)
Res Bitch CC
Sh Ch Int Ch Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten at Braidmount (Swe Imp) (Hunter & Brown)
Best Puppy Kirkavagh Zenyatta (King)
Mrs Mary Gurney (Danaway)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Belfast & District Irish Setter Club Championship Show
14th June 2014

Dog CC & Best In Show: Sh Ch Avacet Snowdrift (Hogarth) (L)
Bitch CC, Res Best In Show & Best Opp Sex : Sh Ch Int Ch Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten At Braidmount (Swe Imp) (Hunter & Brown) (R)


Dog CC & Best In Show: Sh Ch Avacet Snowdrift (Hogarth) (L)
Res Dog CC: Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Stewart / Ritchie-Smith)


Bitch CC, Res Best In Show & Best Opp Sex : Sh Ch Int Ch Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten At Braidmount (Swe Imp) (Hunter & Brown) (L)
Res Bitch CC: Kirkavagh Ebadiyla JW (King) (R)


Best Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy In Show : Kirkavagh Zenyatta (King)


Best Puppy Dog & Res Best Puppy In Show: Jonola Hubble Bubble Danwish (T Gardner)

Best Veteran In Show: Sh Ch Northamber Causin A Riot JW (Hinslea)
Judge: Mr Alistair Watt (Shenanagin)

Full Results Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Belfast & District Irish Setter Club Open Show
14 June 2014


Best In show: Mayfred Mr Moondance JW (Gardner) (L)
Res Best In Show : Sh Ch Int Ch Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten at Braidmount (Swe Imp) (Hunter & Brown) (R)


Best Puppy In Show: Kirkavagh Zenyatta (King) (L)
Res Best Puppy In Show: Jonola Hubble Bubble Danwish (T Gardner) (R)


Best Veteran In Show : Sh Ch Northamber Causin A Riot JW (Hinslea) (R)

Judge: Mr Ray McCleave

Full Results Here

Thanks to Sue McCleave who provided the results for both shows
Thanks to Tania Gardner who provided all the photos for both shows

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Three Counties Championship Show
8 June 2014

Dog CC  & BOB Int Ch Copper's Magiska Under (Ostman)
Reserve Dog CC 
Sh Ch Meadway Morrisey (Edden & Crocker)
Bitch CC
Copper's Wine 'N Roses Jun Ch (Kolbach)
Reserve Bitch CC
Copper's Under My Umbrella (Ostman)
Best Puppy  
Caskeys Maestro (Heron)
Judge: Mrs Phyllis Pollard (Grayrigge)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Inernationale Dog Show Arnhem Netherlands
8th June 2014

Best dog cac cacib & Best of Breed Jrobbedoes of the Travlin Star  - owner R Van Hal (L)
Best bitch cac cacib & res best of breedkimberly of the travlin star and  - owner R Van Hal (R)
Judge:  Mrs Claire Anne Ahern (ie)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Setter Association, England Open Show
31st May 2014

Best in Show:  Thendara Joe Le Taxi for Stourford JW (Needs)
Judge:
Mrs Denise Bettis


Best Dog & Best in Show Thendara Joe Le Taxi for Stourford JW (Needs) (L)
Best Bitch: Derrydore Woodlark (Philips) (R)
Judge: Mrs Denise Bettis


Best Dog & Best in Show Thendara Joe Le Taxi for Stourford JW (Needs) (L)
Res Best Dog & Res Best In Show Tiroen Too Hot To Handle JW (
Cox)
Judge:
Mrs Denise Bettis



Best Puppy In Show: Heathclare Que Sera Sera (Prangle)
Judge:
Mrs Denise Bettis


Best Veteran In Show: Tannymac Could It Be Magic At Heathclare JW ShCM (Prangle)
Judge:
Mrs Denise Bettis

Full Results on ISAE Website - www.isae.co.uk


Photo Proofs - Here
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dutch Irish Setter Club Show
1st June 2014

Dog CAC / BOB & BIS Vicary's Just in Love (Owner Anne Bouman) (R)
Bitch CAC Int ShCh Lux Ch Riverwood Kumbayah (Owner Charlotte Godart) (L)
Res CAC dog Int ShCh Houston of the Trav'Lin Star (Owner Rieky Van Hal)
Res CAC Bitch Blazing Bronze Ammerson Mirain (Owner Gedeon Hoeksema)

Bitches Judge : Mrs. S. Strurrock -   Dogs Judge : Mrs. C. Schofield
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THE IRISH SETTER RESCUE GROUP CHARITABLE TRUST -1125317
The First Rescue for Irish Setters in the U.K.
(set up in 1968 and becoming a Registered Charity in 2008)


WE ARE GRATEFUL TO THE IRISH SETTER ASSOCIATION ENGLAND (ISAE) WHO HAVE KINDLY ALLOWED OUR RESCUE
TO HAVE A STAND AT THEIR CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW IN OCTOBER 2014.
We would be very grateful for items to sell on the stand. Setter memorabilia of all sorts would be much appreciated. Exhibitors at the ISAE Championship Show in 2012 will remember we had a very successful Stand there which contributed approximately Ł1000 to our funds. Apart from that event we have not held any fund raising events since the demise of our famous SETTER PARTIES - last held in 2009.

We want to raise some much needed funds as our veterinary bills for 2014 are going to be very large!
We could probably arrange to have any item/s picked up or they could be collected at Shows by one of our Trustees or volunteers.

Contacts are: Jill Holley - 01933 623429
Mike Brady - 01825 763163
Maureen Hurll - 01787 248143
email info@irishsetterrescue.org.uk
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Southern Counties Championship Show
30th May 2014

Dog CC, BOB & Group 2
Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Stewart / Ritchie-Smith)
 

Bitch CC Henaleas Carry on Flirting (Humphreys)
Reserve Dog CC 
Sh.Ch. Meadway Morrisey (Edden & Crocker)
Res.Bitch CC
Hunnicote Bracken Sweetie (Fauvrelle)
Best Puppy 
Covarney Flapjack (Condron, Pullen & Atkin)


Photo: Will Harris
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Winners of the ISAE Health Fund Draw
Drawn at the ISAE Open Show on 31st May 2014

See details  on the ISAE Website here
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Show Champion, Multi Ch, International Champion Sumaric Shadow of Mr Jingles

Jingles Retires:   Aleks Lauwers writes

Photo taken at Windsor Ch Show 2009 Group 1 Winner
ShCh, BOB Crufts, MultiCh, IntCh, Multi Club Winner, BISS... Sumaric Shadow of Mr Jingles

Crufts 2014 where Jingly won veterans and later ISC Belgium were he went res Dog from veteran class and later on BIS progeny
were last shows for him. We have decided to retire this outstanding dog from a show ring. The showman Mr.Jingles doesn't need any
introduction. His record speaks for itself. He made history becoming the first overseas Irish setter being crowned with the most prestigious title "UK Show champion" so as first overseas Irish Setter winning 'CC and BOB at Crufts. Mr.Jingles is a truly outstanding dog with quality oozing from him.  His achievements and the qualities will continue in his winning progeny , a true asset for the breed.We would like to thank you all who have supported him for all those year and a special thank for all judges who made it possible .


Please stop for a while and watch this amazing movie.

Mr Jingles being a pride and joy of Oakdene and Thendara.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Internationale Dog Show The Baronie Tilburg Netherlands
25/05/2014

 Lucas Lucifer Ireleith Go CAC CACIB & BOB (A Meeuse) (L)
Kimberly of the Travlin Star  CAC CACIB  & Res BOB  (Rieky Van Hal)  (R)

Judge:  J Eberhardt (Germany)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bath Championship Show
24th May 2014

Dog CC & BOB:  Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Milligan Bott & Bott)
Bitch CC:
***Neathamill Nerissa  (Evans & Crocker)
Res Dog CC: 
Sh Ch Meadway Morrisey (Edden & Crocker)
Res Bitch CC : 
Bardonhill Singing Skies Over Anlory JW (Naylor & Morrison)
Best Puppy:
Romarne Taittinger (Muir)

*** Show Champion (Subject to KC Confirmation)
Judge: Mr R Bott
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scottish Kennel Club Championship Show
18th May 2014

Dog CC & BOB: Bardonhill Floating Moon Into Glenlaine JW Sh CM (Gratton)


Bitch CC:
Henaleas Carry on Flirting JW (Humphreys)

Reserve Dog CC: Ember Red Hot Chillipepper of Quensha (Bott & Allen)
ReserveBitch CC:
Sh Ch/Int Ch  Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten at Braidmount (Hunter & Brown)
Best Puppy Caskeys Mystique at Stearnwood (Driver)

Judge: Mrs M Mitchell (Staxyll)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hibernian Championship Show
 17th May 2014

Bitch Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 2 Loughlin’s Sh Ch Discovery’s Let the Heart Beat for Rohanmor JD, Jun Ch. CJW’12 (L)
Dog Green Star Cummings & McKelvey’s Edenavey’s the One and Only (R)
Reserve Green Star Bitch McClure’s Edenavey’s Pure Magic
Reserve Green Star Dog Loughlin’s Sh Ch Thendara Jefferson among Rohanmor JD Jun Ch

Judge: Mr A. Allesandri (Italy)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Birmingham National
10th May 2014
                       Photo: Alan Walker
Dog CC BOB Group 4  Gwendariff Dr Pepper at Kespas (Stockton)
 Bitch CC  Riverman Royal Rosa at Vanders JW (Howartson)
Res Dog CC
Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Milligan-Bott &  Bott)
Res Bitch CC 
Gwendriff Whata Wynjill JW (Holley)
Best Puppy
Romarne Tickled (Muir)

Judge: Mrs Rosemarie Godson
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Club Show of Moravian-Silesian Club for Setters and Pointers
10th May  2014, Slavkov u Brna


MultiCh.Romarne Stevie Wonder
- Ex1, CAC, Club Winner, BOB. Breeder: Lynn Muir, owner: Valeria Sacco


Alice Baccara
- Ex1, CAC, Club Winner. Breeder: Zsuzsa Borbely, owner: Robert Brauner
Judge: Mrs Willy Duijnkerke
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Red Setter Club of Ireland
Championship Show
10th May 2014

Bitch Green Star & Best in Show Donnelly’s Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch.(L)
Dog Green Star Martin’s Carrue Dewline Straight Blue Jun Ch (R)


Best Veteran Sh Ch Edenaveys Holly’s Pride

Judge: Mrs Susan Stone-Amport ( Switzerland)

More Photos Here

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results & Photos
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IRISH SETTER CLUB BELGIUM
Championship Show
4th May 2014

BOB (CAC) and BIS VICARY’S KEYKEEPER


Best bitch (CAC) BIG RED’S HOLLYWOOD

Judges: Mrs. S. Chorley-Newton (Kerryfair) Dogs (54) & Mr. A. Watt (Shenanagin) Bitches (64)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pointing Breeds Club Show (Rzeszów, Poland)
3rd May 2014

Best Bitch, Club Winner, Best Of Breed, Res Best In Show Sangarah Conspiration (breeder: Marta Magi, owner: Marta Magi)
Best Dog, Club Winner, Copper’s Magic Master (breeder: Camilla Östman, owner: Aleksandra Kornecka)
Res BIS Junior: Dracarys Amberwind (breeder: Madgalena Piela, owner: Magdalena Piela)
BIS Veteran: Gipsy Wind z Arislandu (breeder: Jadwiga Konkiel, owner: Agnieszka Szeliga)
Judge: John Thirwell (UK)

Full results you can find on the Club’s website:
http://seterkowo.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3053%3A03052014-club-show-rzeszow-stawka&catid=105%3Awyniki&Itemid=130
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sh Ch Braidmount Geisha Girl
12.08.02 – 27.04.14

It is with great sadness that we had to say goodbye to Misha on Sunday. Easter weekend she was exercising on
“The Braids” with Struan & Royale as normal, within a week her hindquarters let her down and we were left with no option to do
the best we could for her. She was “a very special girl”

When we breed a litter or buy in all we see is “promising & potential” in the puppies, they are pets first and the show part
becomes the bonus, so when Misha’s litter was born little did we know that she would go on to do what she did within our breed.

She won her 1st RCC from Yearling in 2004 from Chris Sheldon and her 1st CC at Paignton in 2005 from Dee Milligan-Bott.
Her last CC was won at 8 ˝ years at Midlands Irish from Chris Atkinson followed by her final RCC at Crufts from Marita Bott both in 2011,
the picture was taken then. We took the decision then to retire her from the ring although she still wanted to come with us whenever
she saw the show bag.

Gundog Society of Wales in 2009 was the day Misha aged 7yrs won her 28th CC from Pat Butler-Holley to make her the
Bitch Breed Record Holder.  All in all Misha won 31 CC’s (12 with BOB) 16 RCC’s, 6 BIS at Breed Clubs, RBIS at Setter & Pointer 2007,
and BVIS at Darlington Championship Show 2009.

Despite this Record, Will has always affectionately referred to Misha at home as his “Wee Star”.
Mona Hunter & Will Brown


--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

North East of England Irish Setter Club
Open Show
5th April 2014

Judge: Mrs Diane Bain

Full results & Judges Critique on the Club Website Here
-------------------------------------------------------

Internationale Dog Show GOES Netherlands
Two Day Show
20th April 2014

Best Bitch & BOB Kimberly of the Travlin Star (owner Rieky van Hal) (R)
Best dog Glennara Coeur de Lion (owner K Kennedy) (L)
res best bitch iris lady at ireleith (owner A Hendrix)
Judge:  Dhr Wilberg


Best of group 7 Kimberly of the Travlin Star (owner Rieky van Hal)
Judge:  A De Wilde
---------------------------------------------------

19th April 2014


Best Dog Vicarys Just In Love & Best of Breed (owner A Bouman) (L)
Best Bitch Res Best of Breed Iris Lady At Ireleith (owner A Hendrix) (R)
Judge: Borregaard Madsen
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Combine Canine Club International Championship Show
19th April 2014

Bitch Green Star, CACIB Best of Breed & Group 1 Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor You Were Made for Me JD, Jun Ch, CW ’13 &’14, ShCM (L)
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Gawn’s Romarne One Fine Day.
Dog Green Star & CACIB Smyth’s Sh Ch Gwendariff Mr I’m the One (R)
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Hughes’ Clannrua Beckett at Cloonminda.
Best Puppy Loughlin’s Rohanmor It’s All About Alfie.
Best Veteran Murphy’s Clannrua Aille
Judge; Mrs Bernie Ladd (Ireland)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Setter Club of Wales
Championship Show
19th April 2014

Dog CC & BIS  Sh Ch  Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Stewart & Ritchie Smith)
Judges: Dogs: 
Mrs Dee Milligan-Bott    Bitches:  Mrs Viv King



Bitch CC & RBOS  
Sh Ch /Ir Sh Ch  Gwendariff Fizzy Pop JW (Stewart & Ritchie-Smith)


Dog CC & BIS 
Sh Ch  Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW (Stewart & Ritchie Smith) (L)
Bitch CC & RBOS  
Sh Ch /Ir Sh Ch  Gwendariff Fizzy Pop JW (Stewart & Ritchie-Smith) (R)

Res Dog CC
Cordarragh Rembrandt (Farndell)
Res Bitch CC 
Severnvale High Class Babe JW (Price)
Best Puppy in Show  
Brabrook Bippity Boppity (Drinkwater)
Best Veteran in Show 
Sh Ch /Ir Sh Ch Northamber Just Cause for Glenavna JW (McLarnon)

Judges: Dogs:  Mrs Dee Milligan-Bott    Bitches:  Mrs Viv King

Thanks to Daine Richie for the photos

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Portadown Championship Show
12th April 2014


Green Star, BOB & Group 2  -  Sh Ch Riqitta Authentic (Tania Gardner)
Breed Judge Mr V O'Brien  and Group Judge:  Mr V Cairovic
Photo: Danielle Rowles


Dog Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 2 Gardner’s UK Sh Ch Riqitta Authentic (Tania Gardner) (L)
Reserve McIlveen-Wright’s Thendara Fascination Jun Ch.
Bitch Green Star Loughlin’s Sh Ch Discovery’s Let the Heart Beat for Rohanmor JD, Jun Ch, CJW’12. (Cathy Loughlin) (R)
Reserve Donnelly’s Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch
Mr Vincent O'Brien (Ireland)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Banbridge Canine Club
13th April 2014


Dog Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 2 Loughlin’s Sh Ch Rohanmor You Were Made for Me JD, Jun Ch, CW ’13 &’14, ShCM. (L)
Reserve McLarnon’s Glenavna Journey South JW.
Bitch Green Star Loughlin’s Sh Ch Discovery’s Let the Heart Beat for Rohanmor JD, Jun Ch, CJW’12 (R)
Reserve Stewart-Ritchie’s Gwendariff Hidden Rainbow.
Judge: Mr Stephen O’Brien (Ireland)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Setter Club of Scotland
Championship Show
12th April 2014

Bitch CC & Best in Show  Gwendariff Soda Pop to Wynjill (Jill Holley)
Dog CC & Reserve BIS
Sh Ch Suteresett Milky Way with Scarletti JW (Teresa & Gemma Gisby & Rita Pike)
Res Bitch CC
Wynjill Well Known JW (Jill Holley)
Res Dog CC  
Kerryfair Gets Lucky over Amberlight JW (Paula Lucas)
Best Puppy Dog & BPIS Cohen
Aoibheanne's Rough Diamond with Shushana (Helen Cohen)
Best Veteran Bitch & BVIS  Sh.Ch. Northamber Causin A Riot JW (Enid & Bruce Hinslea)
Judge: Viveca Vamplew (Erinade)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Setter Breeders Club Championship Show
29th March 2014





Best in Show  Sh Ch /Int Ch Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten at Braidmount  (Hunter & Brown) (L)
Reserve Best In Show
Sh Ch Suteresett Milky Way with Scarletti JW (Gisby & Pike) (R)


Best Veteran In Show  
ShCh  Northamber Causin A Riot JW  (Hinslea's) (L)
Best Puppy in Show
Caskey's Mischief of Stylersetts (Macaulay (R)
Judges: Mrs M Gittins (Bitches) & Mrs Julie Wilkins (Dogs)



Dog CC
Sh Ch Suteresett Milky Way with Scarletti JW (Gisby & Pike) (R)
Res Dog CC Sh Ch Meadway Morrisey (Edden & Crocker) (L)
Judge: Mrs Julie Wilkins


Bitch CC
Sh Ch /Int Ch Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten at Braidmount  (Hunter & Brown) (R)
Res Bitch CC Neathamill Nerissa Evans & Crocker) (L)
Judge: Mrs Margaret Gittins


Best Puppy Dog
Caskey's Mischief of Stylersetts (Macaulay)
Judge: Mrs Julie Wilkins


Best Puppy Bitch
Ferasheen Primrose Lass (Holehan)
Judge:
Mrs Margaret Gittins


Judges: Mrs Margaret Gittins (L) - Mr Brian Ross ISBC Chairman (C) - Mrs Julie Wilkins (R)

Offical ISBC Photos - by Colin N Waddell
All 1st Prize Winners will be featured in 2014 Club Yearbook
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

International cac cacib Show Utrecht Holland
5th April 2014 

Kimberly of the Travlin Star wins cac cacib Best Bitch Res BOB Owner Rieky Van Hal (L)
Best Dog & BOB Glemaea Coer De Lion  Onwer Ken Kennedy (R)
Judge:  W Van De Broeck (Belgium)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Celtic Winners Championship Show
15th March 2014 

Dog Green Star & Best of Breed & Group 4 Sh Ch Rohanmor You Were Made for Me JD, Jun Ch, CW ‘13&’14, ShCM (Loughlin & Kelly’s) (L)
Bitch Green Star  Currowhill Sweet Dreams CW ’14 (Cahill’s) (R)
Reserve  Currowhill Grey Guy (Cahill’s)
Reserve  Millcroft Whispering Moon Jun Ch (Donnelly’s)
Celtic Junior Winner – Dog:  Carrue Dewline Straight Blue (Martin's)
Judge:  Mr N. Burke (Ireland)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Dog CC BOB & Gundog Group 4 Sh Ch Meadway Morrisey (Edden & Crocker)
Res Dog CC
Sh Ch Copper's Champagne on Ice at Aoibheanne JW (Ciechonska)
Bitch CC
Sh Ch Lynwood Started With a Kiss JW (Mugford)
Res Bitch CC Henaleas Carry on Flirting JW (Humphrey)
 Best Puppy in Breed:
Copper's War of Roses (Crocker)
Best Veteran  Sh Ch /Multi/Int Ch  Sumaric Shadow of Mr Jingles (Milligan-Bott & Bott & Lauwers)
Judges: Mrs S Oakley (Bitches) & Mrs I Munro (Dogs)

For Irish Setter Class Results & All Groups Go Here


Watch Crufts Highlights Coverage Here
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Twenty Two Breeder / Exhibitor Websites have been listed
Have you got yours listed?


Wickenberry

---------------------------------------------------

You may need Adobe Acrobat Reader to read and/or to download certain Files
Download it here      

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   Pictures speak louder than words........but seeing really is believing

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
This web site comprises and contains copyright materials.
You may not distribute, copy, publish or use the images or any part of the images in any way whatsoever.
You may not alter, manipulate, add to or delete an image or any part of an image. Copyright for all the
images remains with the owners of the Irish Setters UK & Ireland Website and its contributors.
                 Copyright © Irish Setters UK  1993 - 2014